Thursday, February 19, 2009

The Kwon Yuri Virus: Are You Infected?

I never really noticed Kwon Yuri at first. It was Tiffany, Yoona, Taeyeon and Seohyun who caught my attention initially. I don't know why. Did Kwon Yuri's antifans influence me? She has been all over the news recently and one can't help but notice. Watching her in Gee with the green top mesmerized me too. Wow! The antifans immunity injection got overwhelmed by the Yuri Happy Virus.

Kwon Yuri is nicknamed the Black Pearl by some fans. Maybe personally she is tan. It is not that evident in most of her photos and video shots though. Who is Kwon Yuri anyway and why am I babbling about her? She is the number 3 girl of the nine member girl band Girls Generation SNSD of Korea. Kwon Yuri is a bit hyper and never runs out of energy. Fans tend to joke around her "violent nature". It's not that violent just some girl teasing probably. If anything Kwon Yuri is more of a dork, does something outrageous and laughs at her own mischief. Detractors call her "hypocrite" and the cutesy image she supposedly projects doesn't fit arrogant demeanor. Yuri was at the center of a controversy months back when someone took a photo of her throwing fan gifts and letters in the trash can. It was the only controversy she got involved in. Thank goodness.

As I've said before I never noticed her until the Gee video came out. Yuri really looked hot in that green top (whatever it is). She's fit. Her slightly darker skin color accentuates her beauty to be honest. Ms. Kwon Yuri's strongest point besides her beautiful face and body is her amazing dancing skills. She dances explosively too.


Stage Name: 유리 Yuri
Real Name: 권유리 Kwon Yuri
Birthday: December 5, 1989
Age: 19
Height: 1.67m
Weight: 45kg
Group: So Nyuh Shi Dae / Girls' Generation
Position: Supporting Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Training Period:: 5 Years 11 Months
Specialty: Chinese, Swimming
School: NeungGok High School, Graduated
Favorite Number: 19
Favorite Song from Girls' Generation: Baby, Baby
Hobbies: Dancing, Ballet, Piano, Swimming, Violin
Roommate/s: Sunny

Casted: 2001 SM 1st Annual Youth Best Contest
Experience:
-2005 KM Super Junior Show 'The King's Boyfriend'
-2006 DBSK's Beautiful Life MV
-2006 Orion Chocopie Chinese CF w/ Jang Donggun
-2006 Dongil Highvill CF
-2007 DBSK's Second Concert guest appearance
-Hot Choco Mite CF
-2007 Attack on the Flower Boys Movie
-Debuted on August 3, 2007 with Single, Into the New World, along with So Nyuh Shi Dae
-Released their first album, So Nyuh Shi Dae, on November 1, 2007
-2007 Starring in sitcom, Unstoppable Marriage with fellow SNSD member, SooYoung and other idol like F.T Island's Jae Jin

source: Crunchyroll


Kwon Yuri loves
a. To play pranks with her SNSD Girls Generation band mates.

"She’s so mischievous and just never stop pulling pranks on us. She would always put a fake bug on our beds. Once, she even tied all our shoes and ran away”, said Soo Young

b. sports - baseball, basketball

This is what I wrote in the draft last month:

Kwon Yuri's group mates have branched out into something besides singing and dancing, preparing for their eventual solo act. Hopefully, the Black Pearl is smart enough to hone her marketable skills and go to college so she won't be left behind in this rat race called life and showbiz.

"I wanted to try out everything: acting, singing, and dancing. That’s because I’m curious about what my limit is. I want to try out something, which people don’t expect me to try out. Also, I would like to be in an unimaginable situation." Kwon Yuri said.

It turns out there's nothing to worry about. She should get her college education.

"If you didn’t know, I’m a happy virus. I think you’re already infected by it. Are you ok?"

Obviously not Yuri since I'm writing about you. Thanks for the concern lol. I thought I was safe!




Kwon Yuri in Action

Note:
Dear Readers,

Please excuse any grammatical errors. I'll check this post again as I ran out of time. I always ensure my articles are of the highest quality. Thank you very much.

Sincerely,

Oresama

P.S

translations courtesy of Soshified.com - where SNSD fans congregate..a great Korean entertainment and other Kpop news site too.


Related Posts by Categories



4 comments:

SiXX said...

I'm badly infected now.

I'm craving to see her every single day.

Awww.... YuRi you're a heart-stealer!

Perfangel5655 said...

Stumbled upon your post when I was googling Yuri ^^

I am badly infected. I can't believe I didn't notice her before.

I think I have mentioned her over 30 times just today!!

Bowser said...

I am very-much-so infected by the Kwon Yuri Virus! =D

Of all the SNSD members, Ms. Kwon Yuri caught my attention first and never let go of it. =D

>Nick said...

Deeply madly Infected by the virus... Right from the start... Sigh!!